AWARDS
2023-2024 OACA COACHES OF THE YEAR BY SPORT & CLASSIFICATION
Baseball
6A Joe Monahan, West Linn HS
5A Dennis Minium, Thurston HS
4A Cameron Webb, Scappoose HS
3A Joe Baumgartner, Banks HS
2A/1A Kevin Moffatt, Kennedy HS
Basketball, Boys
6A David Blue, Central Catholic HS
5A Jon Frazier, Summit HS
4A Jebron Jones, Baker HS
3A Brian Morse, Cascade Christian HS
2A Gary Hull, Western Christian HS
1A Eric Nichols, Crane Union HS
Basketball, Girls
6A Tom Cole, South Medford HS
5A Alyssa Ogle, Silverton HS
4A Randy Denson, Henley HS
3A Bill Schimel, Corbett HS
2A Jordan Sammons, Bandon HS
1A Tomika Doman, Crane Union HS
Cross Country, Boys
6A Jacob Michaels, Franklin HS
5A Justin Loftus, Crater HS
4A Tom Swinford, Newport HS
3A Ian Berge, Valley Catholic HS
2A-1A Steve Sheehy, Union/Cove
Cross Country, Girls
6A Tom Rothenberger, Jesuit HS
5A Kari Strang, Summit HS
4A Joe Fulton, Philomath HS
3A-1A Tyler Green, Oregon Episcopal School
Dance
6A Hayley DuLong, Lake Oswego HS
5A Danielle Schneider, Parkrose HS
4A Emily Madsen, Astoria HS
3A-1A Jessica Anderson, Valley Catholic HS
Football
6A Steve Pyne, Central Catholic HS
5A Adam Guenther, Wilsonville HS
4A Alex Stork, Henley HS
3A Jon Gettman, Cascade Christian HS
2A Ray Yarbrough, Lowell HS
1A 8-Player Dennis Dunlea, Lost River HS
1A 6-Player Thomas VanNice, Echo HS
Golf, Boys
6A Adam Ruben, Lake Oswego HS
5A Andy Heinly, Summit HS
4A Mike Long, Baker/Powder Valley
3A-1A Missy Smith, Oregon Episcopal School
Golf, Girls
6A Michele Gray & Laurie Wagner, Jesuit HS
5A Dan Murnan, Summit HS
4A-1A Sarah Crofcheck, Crook County HS
Soccer, Boys
6A Alan Cox, Lakeridge HS
5A Tom Bunnell, Summit HS
4A Ollie Richardson, Cottage Grove HS
3A-1A Jose Garcia, McLoughlin HS
Soccer, Girls
6A Manolis Tjuanakis, Grant HS
5A Alex Boehm, Wilsonville HS
4A Ben Bonser, North Marion HS
3A-1A Chris Dorough, Catlin Gabel School
Softball
6A Mike Faulconer, Sheldon HS
5A Brandi Jackson, Dallas/Perrydale
4A Lindy Macnab, The Dalles HS
3A Robert Medley, Burns/Crane
2A/1A Zach Williams, Grant Union/Prairie City
Swimming, Boys
6A Bryan Butcher, Jesuit HS
5A Bailey Dickerson, West Albany HS
4A-1A Shayna Swanson, Newport HS
Swimming, Girls
6A Briggette Stacey Dennett, Lakeridge HS
5A Brandon Powers, Bend Senior HS
4A-1A Cheyenne Maszk, La Grande HS
Tennis, Boys
6A Darrell Hawkins, West Linn HS
5A Jake Oelrich, Summit HS
4A-1A Wade Judy, Marist Catholic HS
Tennis, Girls
6A Kirsten Ruchaber, Jesuit HS
5A Mark Orozco, Crescent Valley HS
4A-1A Todd Mansfield, Oregon Episcopal School
Track & Field, Boys
6A Eric Dettman, Lincoln HS
5A Dave Turnbull, Summit HS
4A Chad Scriven, Marshfield HS
3A Chris Johnson, Siuslaw HS
2A Kellen Peters, East Linn Christian
1A Reagan Shira, Adrian HS
Track & Field, Girls
6A Hashim Hall, Tualatin HS
6A John Parks, Lake Oswego HS
5A Dave Turnbull, Summit HS
4A Joe Fulton, Philomath HS
3A Jake Cochran, Coquille HS
2A Brent Hutton, Bandon HS
1A Amanda Maddux, Damascus Christian HS
Volleyball
6A Teresa Zimmerlee, Jesuit HS
5A Troy Shorey, Crescent Valley HS
4A Shari Pimental, Marist Catholic HS
3A Rory Rush, Sisters HS
2A Denetia Chimuku, Portland Christian HS
1A Maddye Wester, Crane Union HS
Wrestling, Boys
6A Neil Russo, Newberg HS
5A Austin Markee, Dallas HS
4A Steve Thorpe, Sweet Home HS
3A Desmond Bennett, Harrisburg HS
2A/1A Tony Blomstrom, Toledo HS
Wrestling, Girls
5A/6A Mike Simons, Thurston HS
4A-1A Krystal Fabricante, La Grande HS
2023-24 OACA ALL-SPORTS WINNERS
6A Jesuit HS
5A Summit HS
4A Marist Catholic HS
3A Oregon Episcopal School
2A Bandon HS
1A Crane Union HS
2023-2024 YEARS OF SERVICE HONOREES
Each year at our annual banquet, we honor coaches who have reached “milestone” years of service in their coaching career, beginning with their 25th year and in 5-year increments thereafter. This year’s Years of Service recipients are as follows:
- 25 YEARS
Chris Arnold
Keith Bennett
Kevin Bickler
Laric Cook
Matt Craven
Rod Cross
Jody Cyr
Neil DeForrest
Scott Dippel
Dennis Dunlea
Troy Farwell
Arnold Garcia
Ryan Gerry
Buell Gonzales, Jr.
Josh Grotting
Abdiaziz Guled
Jason Lamb
David Larsen
Meadow Lemon
Jeff Leo
Bruce Marthaller
P.J. Martineau
Guy Millington
Zach Pauls
Carrie Pyle
Richard Rockwell
Matt Saltmarsh
Ramiro Santana
Tyler Satterthwait
Jeff Schiewe
Mike Simons
Wade Sims
Tim Smith
Eric Stutzer
Eugene Turner
Chad Waples
Tal Wold
Eric Wolff
Dave York
Cory Young
Patti Youngren - 30 YEARS
Hugh Anderson
Anna Baltrusch
Kent Blanchard
Heidi Bowers
Jeff Clark
Don Clarke
Wayne Everest
Ariah Fasana
Jayme Frazier
Marvin Gibbs
Eric Givens
Jen Gubrud
Rob Henry
Jason Hildreth
Chris Johnson
Brad Joy
Samedy Kem
Becky Kemper
Chad Kessler
Trent Kroll
Karalee Kyllo
Marianne Mills
John Oliver
John Roady
Chad Rush
Sonna Smith
Scott Smyth
Scott Spear
Cliff Toney
Randy Waite - 35 YEARS
Ed Baran
Carrie Danchok
Monty Hawkins
Rod Kuykendall
Greg Oveson
Scott Rueck
Darren Shryock - 40 YEARS
Clair Costello
Kevin Dixon
Kary Hadden
Vince Randall
Donald E. Riggs
Gene Saling
Tim Sam
Tony Smith
Tom Snook
J.T. Thomas
Lennie Wolfe - 45 YEARS
Mike Jodoin
Tom Johnson
Dennis Melcher
Pat Scott
Terry Williams - 50 YEARS
Dave Ackerman
Jim Figoni
Rob Younger - 55 YEARS
Michael W. Bober
- 60 YEARS
N. Terry Calhoun
NFHS COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS 2022-23
NFHS National Coach of the Year
- Klel Carson, La Grande HS – Wrestling
- Donna Roisom, Grant HS – Girls Tennis
NFHS Section 8 Coaches of the Year
- Enrique Abad, Aloha HS – Boys Soccer
- Mike Stone, La Salle Prep – Boys Tennis
- Jason Hafner, McMinnville HS – Boys Swimming & Diving
- Brad Horning, North Bend HS – Baseball
- Dennis Dunlea, Lost River HS – Football (8-Player)
- Marty Stallard, Coquille HS – Girls Basketball
- Sarah Shinkle, Crook County HS – Girls Golf
- Christine Langley, Lakeridge HS – Spirit (Cheer)
NFHS Oregon State Coaches of the Year:
- Ken Potter, Jesuit HS – Football (11-Player)
- Gary Hull, Western Christian School – Boys Basketball
- Joe Fulton, Philomath HS – Boys Cross Country
- Chris Koenig, Nelson HS – Boys Track & Field
- Martine Wodke, Sheldon HS – Volleyball
- Anna Heuberger, Gladstone HS – Girls Soccer
- Charlotte Richardson, Caldera HS – Girls Cross Country
- Robyn Schiffer, South Medford HS – Girls Swimming & Diving
- Heidi Bowers, Imbler HS – Girls Track & Field
- Brandi Jackson, Dallas HS – Softball
OTHER OACA 2024 AWARDS
- ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR: Ken Grieb – Heppner HS; Lauran Pratt – Oregon Episcopal School; Chris George – St. Mary’s School (Medford)
- MIDDLE SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Johnson, St. Mary’s School (Medford)
- NFF HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD: Summit HS Football – Corben Hyatt
- OFFICIALS OF THE YEAR: Alicia Provost – Portland Volleyball; Denny Palanuk – Salem Softball; Chuck Caylor – Douglas Basketball; Tommy Kennedy – Salem Wrestling
- UNIFIED SPORTS COACHES OF THE YEAR: Justin Adams – South Albany HS; Amy Nickell – Redmond HS
- OAOA MERITORIOUS SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Kristen Cooper – Bend HS
- ROB YOUNGER POWER OF INFLUENCE AWARD: Anthony Stoudamire – Jefferson HS (Portland)
- DAVE JOHNSON CONTRIBUTOR AWARD: Paul Ward – Dallas HS
- MARV HEATER DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD: Greg Mulkey – Marshfield HS
- COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD: Dan Segal – Corvallis; Nichole Kenny – Salem
- MEDIA AWARD: Annie Fowler – East Oregonian; Dan Bain – KPIC and Brooke Communications; Brad Fuqua – Philomath News
- ATHLETIC TRAINER: Cari Wood – Redmond HS
- OREGON ARMY NATIONAL GUARD COACH OF THE YEAR: Tom Johnson – Barlow HS
Nominations for Assistant Coach of the Year, Jr./Mid High Coach of the Year, or Member of the Media, please write:
- Name of your nominee,
- The award you’re nominating for,
- Their school or organization,
- A brief paragraph explaining why you think this individual should receive the award, and
- Your name and school.